Use this search box to find articles that have run in our newspapers over the last several years.
[…] “Everyone should have the opportunity to answer to what’s coming at them,” she said. “It’s never been done like this before.”

The executive session, which was also attended by Thorpe, the chair, Gorman, town labor attorney Layla Taylor, a partner at Sullivan Hayes & Quinn, and Town Counsel James Donahue, took place for approximately 45 minutes before concluding. Selectman Paul Federici was not in attendance.

According to Massachusetts General Law Chapter 30A, section 21(a)(1), a public body is allowed to meet in executive session to discuss, among other things, “the discipline or dismissal of, or complaints or charges brought against, a public officer, employee, staff member or individual.” However, the law further states that the subject of the hearing has the right to be present during deliberations that involve him or her and has the right to be heard.