A friend of Springfield resident Nancy Domenichelli found herself in just such a predicament after using her cell phone to surreptitiously record her significant other, allegedly to obtain evidence of threatening and abusive behavior. Domenichelli said that the friend was successful in using the recording to obtain a restraining order but has since been charged with violating Massachusetts’ wiretap law. Domenichelli asked that the individuals involved in the case not be named in the interest of privacy.
Chapter 272, Section 99 of Massachusetts General Laws states, “unrestricted use of modern electronic surveillance devices pose grave dangers to the privacy of all citizens of the commonwealth,” and prohibits actions through which people can “secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication.”
Domenichelli said, “This law allows the perpetrator to continue the cycle of abuse by using the law.